Sunday, September 13, 2015

The Sunday Post ~ 109th Edition

The Sunday Post is a weekly meme hosted by 
Kimba @ Caffeinated Book Reviewer.
~ Recap the past week ~ 
~ Show what's upcoming ~ 
~ Share news ~ 
~ Display book hauls ~

Flip Back

Page Forward

  • Tuesday ~ KLL Review ~ Rhino You Love Me by Lola Kidd
  • Thursday ~ Review ~ Ruby Ransom by Erica Lucke Dean
  • Sunday ~ The Sunday Post ~ 110th Edition

AVR News Update
Hello and Happy Sunday! 

On the Home Front: Today is my beautiful daughter Anna's 18th birthday! 

Since she is a Castiel fan, here's her cake...if I was talented enough to make one.
Hubby's birthday is Tuesday, so this will be the week of cake and sugar overload. Mmmm... Anyway, not much exciting happened this past week. Phone calls, reading, household shit, more phone calls, more reading and letting Anna practice driving since she wants to take her driving test soon. She needs to work on braking when turning. I thought I was part of the A-Team for awhile there.

Touching Nature: I fondled a few tomatoes and snipped a few peppers. 

Book News: Books were read and reviews piled up, but Friday I managed to get 9 reviews written. Yesterday I did 2 more and drafted (and scheduled) 17 posts. Whew! Currently 23 books behind schedule. Time for more reading! 

Don't Touch That Dial!: Hubby had to work a bunch of hours this past week, so we didn't progress very far with Buffy and Angel. Still in Seasons 4/1, but he only has to work one day this week so methinks we'll be mainlining again. Trip & I are making steady progress on Bones. I have watched nothing on my own. I'll get back to Firefly one of these days.

At the Flicks: Bupkis

Cyberspace Playground: I used YouTube to look up Hooked on Classics. That's it. And you're welcome.


That's it for me. AVR News Update signing off. May all your books enthrall you.
Shelf Additions
From the library
Holy shit! The Angel & Faith book is fucking *huge*! O.O
And yes, I seem to be on a graphic novel kick all of a sudden.

As always look before you leap
And yeah, went a bit crazy this week. Enjoy!


  1. Scheduling 17 posts is amazing - not to mention writing a stack. I forget what a book's about if I've left it too long and I read so many books which are 'kinda' similar I do get things mixed up sometimes!

  2. Nice post. I wish best to you , your husband and daughter. Have an amazing party week.

  3. Damn, who nice haul and yesss to that cake it is so cool! 18 huh. Nope wouldn't want to do that again. LOL Enjoy your week Carol!

  4. They need to make Monster Porn graphic novels that would be something to see.
    You have a HUGE haul this week, good for you! I want to try a few graphic novels but I just can't seem to find any that interest me.

    Love that cake so cute anything supernatural is awesome *coughs* even thought I'm two seasons behind.

    Have a great week, Carol! Please Wish your daughter and husband and Happy Birthday!!! ox

  5. Damn, look at that book haul! And congrats again on our review writing and scheduling, you rock!

    Happy birthday to Anna and to your husband! Now go make that cake! ASAP

    Have a great week Carol. :)

  6. Well done you for getting all those posts scheduled, I wish I could be so organised!

    Happy Birthday to your daughter and hubby!

    Have a great week!

    Heather | Random Redheaded Ramblings

  7. Getting that many posts scheduled is amazing. I'm working on a bunch myself so I'll be ready for my vacation. Such an awesome cake. Happy Birthday to your daughter and husband and let them eat cake!! Nice haul this week. The Devils' grin was a good one.

    My Sunday Post -

  8. Happy Birthday to your husband and daughter! My husband's birthday is 9/15 and my daughter's birthday is 9/21 so this is going to be a busy birthday week for me too! I love that Castiel cake and wish I knew how to make cakes like that. I hope you have a great week and enjoy all your new books!

  9. Sounds like you have been busy with those reviews! Before you know it you will be all caught up. :) I spy some freebies that I must go grab if they are still free. ;) Have a great week and thanks for stopping by my blog.


  10. 17 posts?? You are my new hero. I've been wanting to watch Buffy but am currently making my way through NCIS. It may be my next series though. How did life exist before Netflix? Your A Team comment made me laugh. My husband was in charge of the primary teaching to drive and I was quite happy to let it stay that way. For some reason I was the go to person for parking (which I suck at) and 3 point turns though. I ended up teaching all 3 that one. Good luck and happy birthday to Anna! Have a great week!

  11. One of the college students we host just turned 18. It's hard to imagine ever being that young. Ever. Hope her birthday and the coming year are both fabulous!

  12. LOVE Anna's cake! You did a great job! Happy Birthday, Anna and hubby too!

    Picked up a couple of books. Also had a couple already. :D