Thursday, November 27, 2014

Holiday Special ~ Untreed Reads



Founded in 2008, Untreed Reads is a digital-first publisher and ebook distributor with one of the largest distribution channels in the industry, supplying titles to over 200 retailers and 98 percent of libraries worldwide. With a catalog of works covering nearly every genre and the option for publishers to distribute their content through its network, Untreed Reads is a full-service location for authors and publishers.

*Books source ~ Many thanks to Untreed Reads for providing review copies in exchange for honest reviews.
Editor ~ J. Alan Hartman
Published ~ 31 October 2010
Genre ~ Anthology | Holiday
Pages ~ 100

My Rating ~ 4 bites

This collection of nine wacky and wonderful Thanksgiving mysteries is well-written and entertaining. Some I like better than others and a few are downright weird, but I think there’s something for everyone here.

Biscuits, Carats, and Gravy by Barb Goffman ~ Sneaky, but not sneaky enough.
How to Sweeten a Mother-in-Law by Stephanie Beck ~ I love this!
Turkey Cull by Laird Long ~ This is a bit weird.
A Mobster’s Guide to Cranberry Sauce by Beth Mathison ~ An inside look at a mobster family Thanksgiving. lol
The Thanksgiving Cookoff War by Earl Staggs ~ Love this one, too.
Who Snuffed the Turkey? by Lance Zarimba ~ Hahahaha
Murder with All the Trimmings by Lesley A. Diehl ~ Another favorite.
Ambrosia by Jack Gates ~ Ooooh…this was a good whodunit.
Last Licks by Kathleen Gerard ~ This wins Weirdest prize. 


A Second Helping
Editor ~ J. Alan Hartman
Published ~ 9 October 2012
Genre ~ Anthology | Holiday
Pages ~ 162

My Rating ~ 4 bites

TKWC anthology is back with a second edition containing even more wacky and wonderful stories of Thanksgiving mystery and mayhem. Dig in! Don’t worry, they’re calorie free and not poisoned.

Reign Check by Arthur C. Carey ~ Ha! Gotta love George!
Thursday Night at Pins and Pub by John Weagley ~ My least favorite of the bunch.
Justice for Elijah by Earl Staggs ~ Ah! Sheriff Mollie is back. A favorite!
All in the Family by Amanda Lundberg ~ Funny!
Campaign Seasoning by Betsy Bitner ~ Like this one.
The Over the Hill Gang by S. Furlong-Bolliger ~ Oops.
Good Times by Steve Shrott ~ Stan, the dentist to mobsters. Yeah, this dinner is gonna go well. lol
Felony at Farquhar Farms by Andrew MacRae ~ This is like Clue!
Secret Ingredients by Zoe Burke ~ Good one.
Green Beans & Murder by Arlen Blumhagen ~ Another good one.
Mashed in the Potatoes by Lesley A. Diehl ~ Yay! Aunt Nozzie & gang are back!
They eDone Him Wrong by Gail Farrelly ~ Weird.
I Yam What I Yam by Herschel Cozine ~ Oh, no. Not again!
Talkin’ Turkey by Linda S. Reilly ~ Gotta be smarter than that.
Drumsticks Can Be Deadly by Stephanie D. Rogers ~ Even the best laid plans…
Murder a la Mode by Barb Goffman ~ I would definitely plot revenge.
Perfect Pumpkin Pie by Laura Hartman ~ Never be a bitchy mother-in-law. It won’t end well.


Room For Thirds
Editor ~ J. Alan Hartman
Published ~ 24 October 2013
Genre ~ Anthology | Holiday
Pages ~ 167

My Rating ~ 4 bites

A third helping of TKWC could make one appear gluttonous, but this huge heaping helping won’t make you put on an ounce. I swear!  In fact, laughing at some of the humorous stories in this anthology will actually help you lose weight. That’s my story and I’m sticking to it.

Stuffed by Toni Goodyear ~ I’d rather have a divorce, please.
A Saucy Kind of Holiday by Lesley A. Diehl ~ Yay! Aunt Nozzie stories are a kick!
The Corner Suite by Elizabeth Hosang ~ You just can’t trust anyone these days.
Operation Knock Her Down a Peg by Barb Goffman ~ Revenge can get you in trouble.
A Pig in a Poke by Herschel Cozine ~ Amusing.
Mama Made Kugel by Barbara Metzger ~ I love Ms. Metzger’s historical romances and wasn’t sure about a contemporary by her, but I love this story.
The Mashed Potato/Cranberry Thanksgiving Murder Case by Big Jim Williams ~ Ok, this is way out there on the far side of farcical.
The Bells of Saint Marie by Randall DeWitt ~ Woah…
You Say Potato by Sarafina Gravagno ~ Ha! A favorite.
Vegetables Aren’t Good for You! by Laird Long ~ Way out there. I’m beginning to sense a theme with Mr. Long.
Blame It on the Chef by Rhett Shepard ~ I thought my family was weird.
It’s All in the Timing by Warren Bull ~ My least favorite.
Diminishing Returns by Lee Hammerschmidt ~ Well, ok…revenge can be sweet.
Cheese It, The Cops by Sharon Daynard ~ It’s okay, not a favorite.
Fowl Play by Mary Mackey ~ Ok, I was stumped on this one, but the end is just weird.
Next Year, the Lotus Garden by Mary Patterson ~ Plenty of suspects. I like that.

Recipes by Lisa Wagner ~ These sound so yummy! I’m going to have to give them a whirl.


A Fourth Meal of Mayhem
Editor ~ J. Alan Hartman
Published ~ 15 October 2014
Genre ~ Anthology | Holiday
Pages ~ 145

My Rating ~ 4 bites

This fourth edition of TKWC is a bit smaller than the ones that came before, but do you really need to pile ‘em high on the fourth go ‘round? Well, ok, maybe. Anyway, these will fill you up quite nicely and you won’t even need to unbutton your pants.

A Foolish Fowl’s Thanksgiving/Cranberry Murder Case by Big Jim Williams ~ Too farcical for me.
Leave it to Cleaver by Lesley A. Diehl ~ Aunt Nozzie and gang are always a favorite.
The Tator Tot Caper by Sandra Murphy ~ Looks can be deceiving.
Turkey Tuesday by Earl Staggs ~ Favorite. Love Sheriff Mollie!
Bogged Down by Barbara Metzger ~ Favorite
More Good Times by Steve Shrott ~ I love Stan, the dentist to mobsters.
Murder on the Side by Rob Chirico ~ Not a fan of hardboiled fiction. They make my head hurt.
Talk, Turkey! by  Laird Long ~ Least favorite.
It’s a Trap! by Barb Goffman ~ Never make a promise you don’t want to keep.
Thanksgiving in Moderation by Debra H. Goldstein ~ Like this one!

Recipes by Lisa Wagner ~ More yummy recipes in this installment that I need to try.

4 comments:

  1. All of us anthology authors are thrilled you like these offerings, and, you're right, you can devour them without fearing the calories.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Exactly! Unlike that pie I had for breakfast...

      Delete
  2. These titles are hilarious. :) Mayhem is good :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. All of the stories are fun, light-hearted entertainment. :D

      Delete